Board TechNews

Locked
User avatar
milanese
TechAdmin
Posts: 3293
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

Rss feed

Post by milanese »

Ploples » Mon Jun 16, 2014 12:09 pm wrote:Do it is possible to add RSS FEED support to forum?
At the moment we do not want to use this functions..
I moved your post here as this is the right topic..

Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
Leon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:55 am

Number of posts per page setting

Post by Leon »

Would it be possible to set the number of shown posts per page?
The default 10 posts per page is too few.
I would prefer 40 or even more posts per page.
Is it possible?
User avatar
milanese
TechAdmin
Posts: 3293
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

[NewUser Option]Number of posts per page setting

Post by milanese »

Leon » Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:43 am wrote:Would it be possible to set the number of shown posts per page?
The default 10 posts per page is too few.
I would prefer 40 or even more posts per page.
Is it possible?
Okay I modified the board coding, now the user can select in the UCP/Board Preferences/Edit display options how much posts she/he wants to see per page, look the attached imagine how to do it..
001.png
Cheers :)

Tommaso
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
milanese
TechAdmin
Posts: 3293
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

Board TechNews

Post by milanese »

As the mql codebox in postings is often used I decided step by step to make the look for mql code like the mql code editor shows it, note this is a working project you will see every day some improvement as I do this between other codings I have to do.

Exampel:

Code: Select all

void CloseFriday(string strSymbol,int nMagic)
  {
   int ticket=-1;
   if((DayOfWeek()==5) && (TimeHour(TimeCurrent())>=FridayCloseHour) && (TimeMinute(TimeCurrent())>=FridayCloseMinute))
     {

      for(int i=OrdersTotal()-1; i>=0; i--)
        {
         if(!OrderSelect(i,SELECT_BY_POS)) continue;
         if(OrderMagicNumber()!=nMagic) continue;
         if(OrderSymbol()!=strSymbol) continue;
         if(OrderType()==OP_BUY)
           {
            ticket=OrderTicket();

            if(AllowedSpread(strSymbol)==true)

              {
               while(IsTradeContextBusy()) Sleep(100);
               Alert("CloseFriday:Attempting to close ",strSymbol);
               Print("CloseFriday:Attempting to close ",strSymbol);
               if(OrderClose(ticket,OrderLots(),Bid,slippage,Red))
                 {
                  Alert("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Succeeded !");
                  Print("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Succeeded !");
                 }
               else
                 {
                  Alert("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Failed !");
                  Print("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Failed !");
                 }
              }

           }
         if(OrderType()==OP_SELL)
           {
            ticket=OrderTicket();

            if(AllowedSpread(strSymbol)==true)

              {
               while(IsTradeContextBusy()) Sleep(100);
               Alert("CloseFriday:Attempting to close ",strSymbol);
               Print("CloseFriday:Attempting to close ",strSymbol);
               if(OrderClose(ticket,OrderLots(),Ask,slippage,Red))
                 {
                  Alert("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Succeeded !");
                  Print("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Succeeded !");
                 }
               else
                 {
                  Alert("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Failed !");
                  Print("CloseFriday:Close ",strSymbol," Failed !");
                 }
              }

           }
        }
     }

  }
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
//|                                                                  |
//+------------------------------------------------------------------+
Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
xfactornos
Trader
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Where I am...

Board TechNews

Post by xfactornos »

Awesome Tommaso! making things easier to see is always better. I use lots of your added features on this forum, thanks for all you do... :hi:
John 3:16
oldfella
Trader
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:59 pm

HGI used with Hurst charts

Post by oldfella »

Hi Tommaso,
I know that this is not the correct place to ask this but have no idea where or who I should contact.

Since downloading Windows 10. The automatic logon does not work and I have to enter "username and password" every single time.
Is this a problem caused by Windows 10 or is it something to do with this forum.

Would be grateful of any assistance and advice you can give.

Kind regards
Oldfella
User avatar
milanese
TechAdmin
Posts: 3293
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

Board TechNews

Post by milanese »

oldfella » Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:34 pm wrote:Hi Tommaso,
I know that this is not the correct place to ask this but have no idea where or who I should contact.

Since downloading Windows 10. The automatic logon does not work and I have to enter "username and password" every single time.
Is this a problem caused by Windows 10 or is it something to do with this forum.

Would be grateful of any assistance and advice you can give.

Kind regards
Oldfella
I did move your post here, as this is the right place.
This has probably to do with your update to Windows10, make sure that you check Log me on automatically each visit this should resolve the problem...

Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
oldfella
Trader
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:59 pm

Board TechNews

Post by oldfella »

Hi Tommaso,
Thanks for the reply, but I have to do what you have suggested in your reply as below, every time I need to login.

" T his has probably to do with your update to Windows10, make sure that you check Log me on automatically each visit this should resolve the problem

Regards Oldfella
User avatar
milanese
TechAdmin
Posts: 3293
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

Board TechNews

Post by milanese »

oldfella » Wed Oct 14, 2015 9:02 am wrote:Hi Tommaso,
Thanks for the reply, but I have to do what you have suggested in your reply as below, every time I need to login.

" T his has probably to do with your update to Windows10, make sure that you check Log me on automatically each visit this should resolve the problem

Regards Oldfella
check your cookie settings, or try firefox as browser..

Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
traveliron
Trader
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:01 pm

Board TechNews

Post by traveliron »

Hi Milanese
The option for prosilver board style has disappeared on my UCP and it has reverted to SHF. I have checked using another browser but my only option on the drop-down is SHF. This is a very narrow display format whereas prosilver utilises all the display width. Has it been tinkered with and if so, can prosilver be made available again?
I'm very surprised at how this has effected my experience of this forum.
Locked

Return to “Lounge”