Slopey Peaky Bob

Post Reply
Sergio
Trader
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:31 pm

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by Sergio »

Hello dear traders,

Hope all is well.

After a fresh instalment of Empty4 last week, this week I had some trouble with the trades.

In a couple of trades, the EA opened all 5 trades at once instead of sending a 5-grid pending order 30 pips away. See pictures below.
5 trades open failure.PNG
Alert msg.PNG
journal.PNG
From what I have noticed, I found two possible causes:
1) Empty4 is struggling because the pair is changing the SS signal back and forth, from "trade" to "neutral" and is causing the EA to skip lines
2) Empty4 is overloaded because multiple pairs trigger a signal the same time and it can't cope with EA's loops. Quietly strange, it seems that the first pair of the loop (AUD) is messed up while the rest are executed well.
3) 1 and 2 combined.

Questions:

1) Has this ever happened to anyone else?

2) Although, I see that the secureSetTimer() function helps on a problem occurring in VPS, would it help if I changed the EventTimerIntervalSeconds from 1s to 2s or should I just do a clear instalment of the shitty Empty4?

3) Also, is there a way to backtest the functionality of SBP EA somehow, so I can check whether the problem is solved after I reinstall a clear Empty4?

Happy piping,

Sergio
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
tomele
Administrator
Posts: 1166
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Germany, Forest of Odes, Defending the Limes

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by tomele »

Hi Sergio.

Multipair EAs can't be backtested.

Please post your setfile.

Cheers
Happy pippin, Thomas :-BD

It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble.
It's what you know for sure that just ain't so.
(Mark Twain)

Keep the coder going: Donate
Sergio
Trader
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:31 pm

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by Sergio »

Hi Tom,

Here you go!

Sergio
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
tomele
Administrator
Posts: 1166
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Germany, Forest of Odes, Defending the Limes

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by tomele »

I can't spot anything that would directly explain the behaviour. Somehow your grid distance is zero.

Who is your broker? If not GP, but ECN type, you must set IsGlobalPrimeOrECNCriminal to true.

However, try the following on Monday:
1. Set up a new GlobalPrime(!) Empty4
2. Run SPB with default settings
3. Run SPB with your settings, but set UseAtrForGrid to false
4. Run SPB with your settings
5. Report back

Cheers
Happy pippin, Thomas :-BD

It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble.
It's what you know for sure that just ain't so.
(Mark Twain)

Keep the coder going: Donate
Sergio
Trader
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:31 pm

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by Sergio »

I am using IC Markets. They are not ECN type.

I have just set up a Global Prime.
Let's see what happens on Monday.
I chose IC to Global Prime because the latter charges commission on every trade, their spreads are a bit lower though plus they are ECN type.
Maybe I made the wrong choice.

Anyway, I will update you on Monday.

Thanks for your help.

Sergio
User avatar
SteveHopwood
Owner
Posts: 9754
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:43 am
Location: Misterton - an insignificant village in England. Very pleasant to live in.

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by SteveHopwood »

Sergio » Sat Jan 16, 2021 2:28 pm wrote:I am using IC Markets. They are not ECN type.

I have just set up a Global Prime.
Let's see what happens on Monday.
I chose IC to Global Prime because the latter charges commission on every trade, their spreads are a bit lower though plus they are ECN type.
Maybe I made the wrong choice.
You certainly did. viewtopic.php?p=38867#p38867

:xm: :rocket:
Read the effing manual, ok?

Afterprime is the official SHF broker. Read about them at https://www.stevehopwoodforex.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=175790#p175790.

I still suffer from OCCD. Good thing, really.

Anyone here feeling generous? My paypal account is always in the market for a tiny donation. [email protected] is the account.

To see The Weekly Roundup of stuff you guys might have missed Click here

My special thanks to Thomas (tomele) for all the incredible work he does here.
User avatar
SteveHopwood
Owner
Posts: 9754
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:43 am
Location: Misterton - an insignificant village in England. Very pleasant to live in.

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by SteveHopwood »

There is a new version of the SPB Core Library.

Alex (biobier) emailed yesterday with a bug spot that stops the trailing and jumping stop functions from working except on certain pairs.

This has not come up as a problem before I think, because we have been basket trading. It is only of relevance to you if you are doing any single trading and want these two functions.

What you need to do to access the fix is:
  • Download the library into your platform's /Include folder.
  • Go to your platform's /MQ4/Experts folder and delete the mqlcache.dat file - it has a small back bix with a white dot before its name.
  • Shut down and restart the platform.
It is an easy DIY:
- Go to: void jumpingStopLoss(int ticket).
- Scroll down a few lines to double sl = OrderStopLoss();
- Insert this code underneath:

Code: Select all

//This next line fixes a bug spotted by biobier. Thanks Alex.
  double point = SymbolInfoDouble(OrderSymbol(),SYMBOL_POINT);
- Go to: void trailingStopLoss(int ticket) (next function down)
- Repeat the insertion.
- Go back to the top of: void jumpingStopLoss(int ticket)
- Do a search and replace, replacing "Point" with "point". There are two instances in each function.

This bloop also applies to Trendy Monster Moving Day and Desky, so I will post updates there.

Thanks Alex. :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

:xm: :rocket:
Read the effing manual, ok?

Afterprime is the official SHF broker. Read about them at https://www.stevehopwoodforex.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=175790#p175790.

I still suffer from OCCD. Good thing, really.

Anyone here feeling generous? My paypal account is always in the market for a tiny donation. [email protected] is the account.

To see The Weekly Roundup of stuff you guys might have missed Click here

My special thanks to Thomas (tomele) for all the incredible work he does here.
Sergio
Trader
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:31 pm

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by Sergio »

tomele » Sat Jan 16, 2021 1:41 pm wrote:I can't spot anything that would directly explain the behaviour. Somehow your grid distance is zero.

Who is your broker? If not GP, but ECN type, you must set IsGlobalPrimeOrECNCriminal to true.

However, try the following on Monday:
1. Set up a new GlobalPrime(!) Empty4
2. Run SPB with default settings
3. Run SPB with your settings, but set UseAtrForGrid to false
4. Run SPB with your settings
5. Report back

Cheers
Hi,

Just an update on the situation.

I have set up new Global Prime and ICMarkets Emty4.

I run on demo all the above configurations and there were no issues initially with any of them, so I kept the EAs running with UseAtrForGrid = True on both accounts.

When I came back home from work, the GlobalPrime had 3 wrong trades while the ICMarkets had no issues.

I have to say that ICMarkets acc had already some trades opened while the GlobalPrime acc was a brand new one.

Now, I have used nuclear option and set UseAtrForGrid = False on Global Prime acc to see if I will get errors again tomorrow.

Sergio
hunter548
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 10:31 pm

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by hunter548 »

After making the software changes, I got the following warning at line 6277, column 20. Just need to change FALSE to false.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sergio
Trader
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:31 pm

Slopey Peaky Bob

Post by Sergio »

Hello my fellow traders,

Call me a weirdo but I feel uncomfortable that the grid in SPB is not geometrically perfect.

I am hoping to use market geometry for grid input, that's why I making this post to ask for the help of coders who can make this reality.

The idea is simple: use Peaky highs and lows for grid input, i.e. Peaky[High] - Peaky[Low] / 12

UsePeakyForGrid = True
PeakyDivider = 12
DistanceBetweenTradesPips = Peaky[High] - Peaky[Low] / 12

Could anyone write and include such a code in SPB? Is it difficult to code?

Has a similar geometric grid been coded before in another EA here so I can try to copy it for SPB?

Thank you for any help in advance,

Sergio
Last edited by Sergio on Tue Feb 02, 2021 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply

Return to “Super Slope EA's”