EA for adding limit-orders

Place your new trading idea here to see if someone can automate it.
User avatar
Gertje
Trader
Posts: 1936
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:17 pm
Location: Middle of the Netherlands

EA for adding limit-orders

Post by Gertje »

renexxxx » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:29 pm wrote: You must copy the OrderReliable.mqh file (from Post 1) into the \Include folder. When TradeReplicator.mq4 is compiled, the pre-compiler tries to insert the contents of OrderReliable.mqh into the main code, before the whole lot is compiled and a .ex4 file is generated.

Good luck!
I had that, re-downloaded to no avail.
Downloading the .ex4 solved the problem.

Thanks!
User avatar
r1ch4rd
Trader
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

EA for adding limit-orders

Post by r1ch4rd »

Would it be possible for one of you gents to help a dunderhead out with a slight variation to this marvelous piece of kit? I have gone over the code several times with my very limited coding knowledge, removed lines, made adjustments and have come up against a brick wall every time.

I would like to keep all existing pending orders in play (as opposed to canceling pendings as the ea does now) and just replace the trade that closed in profit "in a loop" if the trade is profitable on several occasions, as part of a grid senario.


Thank you in advance.
Richard
User avatar
renexxxx
Trader
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:48 am

EA for adding limit-orders

Post by renexxxx »

r1ch4rd » Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:21 am wrote: I would like to keep all existing pending orders in play (as opposed to canceling pendings as the ea does now) and just replace the trade that closed in profit "in a loop" if the trade is profitable on several occasions, as part of a grid senario.
Just stop the EA from deleting the existing pending trades by changing (in OnTimer()):

Code: Select all

               // Remove other limit orders
               deletePendingTrades(orderSymbol, limitType);
to

Code: Select all

               // Remove other limit orders
               // deletePendingTrades(orderSymbol, limitType);
(or remove the code entirely).

Not sure if this is what you want though ...

Rene.
User avatar
r1ch4rd
Trader
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

EA for adding limit-orders

Post by r1ch4rd »

Thank you Rene much appreciated.
I'll give it a go when I get home from work later.

Richard

Did as instructed and it works a treat, thank you once again. :good:
User avatar
Gertje
Trader
Posts: 1936
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:17 pm
Location: Middle of the Netherlands

EA for adding limit-orders

Post by Gertje »

I really love this little gem.
It does what it is supposed to do, again and again, and.....
My main direction is up on H4, and have a stop order every 25 pips, TP=25 as well.
In this 125 pip distance, this EA made it possible to bank 300 pips.
5115A745-7D12-4ACE-8E63-213FC0F00CAC.png
:!!: :!!: :!!:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Bruster400
Trader
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:19 pm

EA for adding limit-orders

Post by Bruster400 »

Gertje » Fri Jun 07, 2019 7:36 pm wrote: My main direction is up on H4, and have a stop order every 25 pips, TP=25 as well.
In this 125 pip distance, this EA made it possible to bank 300 pips.
Just out of interest, how are you placing the initial stop orders? Manually?

Thanks.
User avatar
Gertje
Trader
Posts: 1936
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:17 pm
Location: Middle of the Netherlands

EA for adding limit-orders

Post by Gertje »

Bruster400 » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:55 pm wrote:
Gertje » Fri Jun 07, 2019 7:36 pm wrote: My main direction is up on H4, and have a stop order every 25 pips, TP=25 as well.
In this 125 pip distance, this EA made it possible to bank 300 pips.
Just out of interest, how are you placing the initial stop orders? Manually?

Thanks.
Yes.
PoS has no grit abilities.
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas for Possible Automation”