Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

User avatar
milanese
TechAdmin
Posts: 3293
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by milanese »

phillipsd » Sun Feb 23, 2014 4:29 pm wrote:My first EVER post to a forum of ANY description ..

I seem to take a lot without ever giving .. so here goes.
Now that 610 has been thrust upon us I suspect a great many hard things have become a little easier.
Matt's script certainly helped me, but seemed to hit the 2048 bar wall.

Attached a dirty-ish winapi EA that will perform the donkey keystrokes to fill up your charts for specified 28 symbols. Drop on a single chart with AutoScroll disabled and Zoom Out to the max

Clearly you'll need to leave this to it's thing and grab a coffee .. otherwise all manner of other apps are gonna start receiving HOME keystrokes!

Hope helps

D
Thank you for posting it here :good:

Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
lazypips
Trader
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 4:01 pm

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by lazypips »

Works so well; Thanks a lot Phillip for that usefull tool. :hi:
Just added a Sleep(5000) to the routine, otherwise its hard to use the menu as the chart(s) are mostly frozen by the process. :o
rebeljedi
Trader
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:17 am

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by rebeljedi »

phillipsd » Mon Feb 24, 2014 12:29 am wrote:My first EVER post to a forum of ANY description ..

I seem to take a lot without ever giving .. so here goes.
Now that 610 has been thrust upon us I suspect a great many hard things have become a little easier.
Matt's script certainly helped me, but seemed to hit the 2048 bar wall.

Attached a dirty-ish winapi EA that will perform the donkey keystrokes to fill up your charts for specified 28 symbols. Drop on a single chart with AutoScroll disabled and Zoom Out to the max

Clearly you'll need to leave this to it's thing and grab a coffee .. otherwise all manner of other apps are gonna start receiving HOME keystrokes!

Hope helps

D
Hello, do I have to drop this EA on every chart?
I dropped it on EURUSD and it has been freezing several times. I had to force shutdown.

Please advise. Thank you.
trendinator
Trader
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:22 am

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by trendinator »

wouldn't compile in build 765 with the following error:

'void' function returns a value ForceLoadHistoricalData.mq4 128 5


line 128:

Code: Select all

return(0);
which i changed to:

Code: Select all

return;
seems to compile and run fine. im no coding expert, but is this ok?
User avatar
milanese
TechAdmin
Posts: 3293
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by milanese »

trendinator » Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:13 pm wrote:wouldn't compile in build 765 with the following error:

'void' function returns a value ForceLoadHistoricalData.mq4 128 5


line 128:

Code: Select all

return(0);
which i changed to:

Code: Select all

return;
seems to compile and run fine. im no coding expert, but is this ok?
yes it is in void function correct
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
ffxbettor
Trader
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:08 pm
Location: France

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by ffxbettor »

phillipsd » Sun Feb 23, 2014 6:29 pm wrote: ...
Matt's script certainly helped me, but seemed to hit the 2048 bar wall.

Attached a dirty-ish winapi EA that will perform the donkey keystrokes to fill up your charts for specified 28 symbols. Drop on a single chart with AutoScroll disabled and Zoom Out to the max

Clearly you'll need to leave this to it's thing and grab a coffee .. otherwise all manner of other apps are gonna start receiving HOME keystrokes!

Hope helps

D
Here is a mod of the Matt's script I made, which forces the download of all datas by scrolling the chart to the left without using your trick : no need to send keystrokes to the terminal.

Basically I use the ChartNavigate() function and voilà !

Didier
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
oligodar
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:00 pm

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by oligodar »

Very useful, thank you.
disbellj

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by disbellj »

The ForceLoadHistoricalData_mod indicator is almost perfect. Is there a way that only one chart be opened and it used for all pairs processed, instead of one window opened for each pair in market watch window?

Thanks in advance!

Kindest regards,

Don
subs

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by subs »

@ffxbettor (Didier) thank you very much for the mod!
ffxbettor
Trader
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:08 pm
Location: France

Script to (ATTEMPT) Force Download of historical data

Post by ffxbettor »

subs » Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:44 am wrote:@ffxbettor (Didier) thank you very much for the mod!
You are welcome !

disbellj » Wed Jan 27, 2016 10:57 am wrote:The ForceLoadHistoricalData_mod indicator is almost perfect. Is there a way that only one chart be opened and it used for all pairs processed, instead of one window opened for each pair in market watch window?

Thanks in advance!

Kindest regards,

Don
Yes, I'm pretty sure that a solution exists to have only one opened chart. If I can find some time, I'll implement it.

Cheers,
Didier
Post Reply

Return to “Coders Hangout”