AllPairTradeManager(APTM)

MPTM's new home

AllPairTradeManager(APTM)

Postby Alesiosc » Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:22 pm

Just bumping this topic. Can anyone help with my request above please.

Cheers.
Alesiosc
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:43 pm

AllPairTradeManager(APTM)

Postby SteveHopwood » Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:21 pm

Alesiosc » Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:22 pm wrote:Just bumping this topic. Can anyone help with my request above please.

Cheers.

Clearly not.

We usually have to work this stuff out for ourselves. It is possible that APTM cannot do what you want. I have never used it and so do not know.

:xm: :rocket:
Read the effing manual, ok?

Global Prime is the official SHF broker. Click here to sign up for a live account with Global Prime and join the several thousand SHF members who wisely choose GP as their broker of choice.

I still suffer from OCCD. Good thing, really.

Anyone here feeling generous? My paypal account is always in the market for a tiny donation. [email protected] is the account.

To see The Weekly Roundup of stuff you guys might have missed Click here

My special thanks to Tommaso (milanese) for all the incredible work he does here.
User avatar
SteveHopwood
 
Posts: 9157
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:43 am
Location: Misterton - an insignificant village in England. Very pleasant to live in.

AllPairTradeManager(APTM)

Postby yosarian0 » Thu Jun 04, 2020 5:58 pm

Alesiosc » Sun Dec 08, 2019 4:22 pm wrote:Just bumping this topic. Can anyone help with my request above please.

Cheers.


In case you still need a set file or two for APTM. Attached are 3 files that I am currently using on a live acct.

APTM251_all.... works with version 251. You must set the magic number to 0 if using version 256 on the same acct. It will move stop loss to BE plus 1 tick, when price moves 2 pips. It will part close 90% (as set now) when price moves 4 pips. It will jump 5 pips when distance between Price and BE is 28 pips. (In the user input fields it is set to 23 pips.)
You can change the magic number; you can change BE SL; you can change the Part Close %age. I wouldn't screw with anything else. This is being used to trade GBPUSD & GBPJPY manually on 1 min charts daily. Not recommended for any pair where spread is more than 1 on average during peak trading hours. Do not use this set file to trade a 1 min chart if you are unable to totally focus on your trading for extended periods of time.

APTM_256_MGC517....works with version 256. You must set the magic number to 517 of course. It will move stop loss to BE plus 1 tick, when price moves 5.5 pips. It will part close 80% (as set now) when price moves 9 pips. It will jump 15 pips when distance between Price and BE is 52 pips. (In the user input fields it is set to 37 pips.)
You can use change the magic number; you can change BE SL; you can change the Part Close %age. I wouldn't screw with anything else. This is being used daily to trade EURAUD, & USDCNH (GBPUSD, GBPJPY, & EURNZD if I'm expecting price move of 30 pips or more) on 5 min or 15 min charts using supply and demand strategies, and 2 EMA crosses combined with Heiken Ashi candles.

APTM_256_MGC17_crypto....works with version 256. You must set the magic number to 17 of course. It will move stop loss to BE plus .5pip, when price moves 14 pips. It will part close 70% (as set now) when price moves 15 pips. It will jump 23 pips when distance between Price and BE is 120 pips. (In the user input fields it is set to 97 pips.)
You can use change the magic number; you can change BE SL; you can change the Part Close %age. I wouldn't screw with anything else. This is being used occasionally to trade Ethereum & USDCNH on 30 min or higher charts.

I run these on my VPS one version on each chart; and have not had any issues recently. I trade on my pc/laptop.
The set files may or may not have SL and TP set. I have never seen a SL show up on the chart. I don't care about this. When trading the 1 min I close manually; when trading the higher timeframes I set the SL manually.
Good Luck - you need a little bit of luck to survive forex.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"All right, I'll dance with you," she said, before Yosarian could even speak, "But I won't let you sleep with me ..."
User avatar
yosarian0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:35 pm

AllPairTradeManager(APTM)

Postby Alesiosc » Thu Jun 04, 2020 6:28 pm

Much Appreciated. Thank You....
Alesiosc
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:43 pm

[update]AllPairTradeManager(APTM)

Postby kaiserchen0811 » Fri Sep 11, 2020 1:31 am

milanese » Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:49 pm wrote:
jedrula » Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:39 pm wrote:Hi Milanese :D

Can you adde to the EA function to exclude symbols. (like excluding Magic Number)

for example I do not want to manage by robot this symbols list: GER30, UK100, JP255, EURSEK etc .....

update version 2.48 January 14,2017
Thanks to a request from jedrula you can now exclude one or more symbols in a comma separated list from managing by APTM use for this the new input PairsToExclude in the section Manage Only By Selections
Too this version has some little cosmetic updates, as there is gone some time since the last update...

Go to the first post to download the update..

Cheers :)

Tommaso


Hello!
After my test, "PairsToExclude" doesn't seem to work for a basket of transactions of designated trading varieties.
Thanks!
kaiserchen0811
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:43 am

AllPairTradeManager(APTM)

Postby BABAYEGA » Fri Sep 25, 2020 6:42 am

Great work man
BABAYEGA
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2020 6:38 am

Previous

Return to Utilities Indicators and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest