Important thingies about Empty4

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby Raiden » Thu May 31, 2012 11:44 am

Mmm... I'm testing the Android version on my phone, build 428 (30 May 2012). And also the iPad one, build 420 (2 May 2012).

For both, I can't find the ID required to link to the desktop Empty4 for the Push Notification. Anyone tried it?
Raiden
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 5:50 am

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby Jagg » Thu May 31, 2012 3:37 pm

Raiden wrote:Mmm... I'm testing the Android version on my phone, build 428 (30 May 2012). And also the iPad one, build 420 (2 May 2012).

For both, I can't find the ID required to link to the desktop Empty4 for the Push Notification. Anyone tried it?

Next update coming :?

Empty4 4 Client Terminal build 432

Fixed "Name" and "Address" fields verification in the demo account registration dialog. A name has been recognized as invalid when using non-Latin characters.
Added MetaQuotes ID verification in the Notifications dialog.
Fixed translation of the interface into Mongolian.
Fixed errors reported on the forum and in crash logs.
Jagg
 

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby forexdan » Mon Jun 11, 2012 1:41 am

I've got over 30 instances of Empty4 running, and keep them up to date. Have experienced the start up lock up quite often. I made my virus scanner skip the Empty4 folders, and have a script to delete all *.dat and *.log files before starting them.

I don't know what this does exactly, but it seems to help. I still get a few lock ups, but "seems" to be much less ..
User avatar
forexdan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:49 pm

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby BritShrtHair » Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:03 am

Hi,

First post. ;-)

What I did to get rid off the Empty4 lockups:
I created a backup of all indi's, EA's and templates and deleted them from the Empty4 folders.

I redownloaded all indi's and EA's that I want to use or test. (from this forum)
( others I don't use anymore don't get it into the folders.)
Seems to be better now.

Just my 2 cents.

Greetings,
Kris
User avatar
BritShrtHair
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:37 am

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby jayjonbeach » Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:05 pm

Hi all. I have searched the net but have not found an answer to my question.

I have a bunch of old versions of Empty4, when I choose one to install, it updates itself DURING the install, before I can even remove the Live update file???

What am I doing wrong?

I just installed a Bully Pepperstone Razor Empty4 that I KNOW is 432, and yet after installing it is 445 :evil:

TIA for any help
jayjonbeach
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:30 pm

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby Jonathan2FI » Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:39 am

Can any one help on an Empty4 related issue - what is the best publisher to use - up until recently I have had no probs with MT4i publisher but recently with Empty4 and my vps - Empty4 freeze when mt4i put on.
OK it could be the VPS ram, it could be Empty4 build compatibility or Mt4i ....so I questioned each party vps "no probs here mate" etc.. to be fair mt4i have asked for log files etc and are musing over issue ...has anyone else come across this problem - is there a fix or alternative?
Jonathan
User avatar
Jonathan2FI
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:26 am
Location: Birmingham, Frankfurt, Brussels

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby forextrader-radioman » Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:52 pm

jayjonbeach wrote:Hi all. I have searched the net but have not found an answer to my question.

I have a bunch of old versions of Empty4, when I choose one to install, it updates itself DURING the install, before I can even remove the Live update file???

What am I doing wrong?

I just installed a Bully Bully Pepperstone Razor Empty4 that I KNOW is 432, and yet after installing it is 445 :evil:

TIA for any help


hmm ... try to run the setup exe file without internet connection? ...

, Dietmar
„Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.” (Albert Einstein) "Realität ist lediglich eine Illusion, allerdings eine sehr hartnäckige."
User avatar
forextrader-radioman
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:11 am
Location: Hamburg/Germany

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby forextrader-radioman » Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:51 pm

candle7779 wrote:Could anybody prompt as to setting for indicator on Empty4 platform. I can't understand how to use correct settings with this indicator.


Hy 7779er,

what indicator?

, Dietmar
„Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.” (Albert Einstein) "Realität ist lediglich eine Illusion, allerdings eine sehr hartnäckige."
User avatar
forextrader-radioman
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:11 am
Location: Hamburg/Germany

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby sam » Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:37 am

forexdan wrote:I've got over 30 instances of Empty4 running, and keep them up to date. Have experienced the start up lock up quite often. I made my virus scanner skip the Empty4 folders, and have a script to delete all *.dat and *.log files before starting them.

I don't know what this does exactly, but it seems to help. I still get a few lock ups, but "seems" to be much less ..


Do you mind posting the script you use to delete all *.dat and *.log files. Thanks
sam
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:02 am

Re: Important thingies about Empty4

Postby fxdaytrader » Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:52 am

maybe some items do not exist anymore, but the script is doing its work. 8-)

open your texteditor (notepad), copy the code and save it as e.g. "clearMt4logs.bat" (scheme: WHATEVER.bat) and save that file in your mt4-directory

Code: [Select all]
 Please Login or Register to see this content
<


to tidy up your mt4-installation you could also add a file named "terminal.bat" (save it in your mt4-dir also) with the following contents:

Code: [Select all]
 Please Login or Register to see this content
<


if you start your Empty4 with the terminal.bat, it will first clean the log-stuff and after that start Empty4.

edit:
To keep some languages, just comment the line out
example: if you want too keep
Code: [Select all]
 Please Login or Register to see this content
<
- change that line to
Code: [Select all]
 Please Login or Register to see this content
<
User avatar
fxdaytrader
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 7:03 am
Location: Poon-Town (germany, se-asia, se-europe) ...

PreviousNext

Return to Automated trading systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest