Madpipa's ALR EA

Post your EA's using ALR here

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby Dewey McG » Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:22 am

You all know the drill about most traders losing all their money. Any EA with ALR can lose a lot if you do not know what you are doing. Please make sure you read up on this first before using this in a live account: Automatic Loss Recovery System (ALR) - read this first

This is a trend trading EA with ALR based on the strategy discussed here: Request for Automation--Automatic Loss Recovery

Simply put, this strategy tries to buy on dips during a trend. When it is wrong and the dip turns out to be a reversal instead, ALR will kick in to get us out at a small profit or break even instead.

Try settings of 35/105 or 40/120 with less volatile pairs and 50/150 on the more volatile ones.

I put this on a demo account and will set up a link later this week when my schedule slows down a little.

Warning: If you use 15 turns it will almost never lose--however, if you don't know what you are doing the loss will be huge if you get carried away

Big thanks to madpipa for coding this one!

Edit August 6: New EA version fixed a weird bug that never showed up in back tests. Also had to start the demo all over again after totally messing up the original which was doing very well until I screwed it up.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dewey McG
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:20 pm
Location: Tampa FL

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby Dewey McG » Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:44 pm

Here is the link to the demo account:

www.myfxbook.com/members/deweymcg/trend-ea-alr/992083

Edit--I screwed up the first one so had to start all over
Dewey McG
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:20 pm
Location: Tampa FL

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby Dewey McG » Sat Jul 26, 2014 4:30 pm

I know this is a noob question but how do I add the link to the myfxbook page to the bottom of my posts as many others have done here?
Dewey McG
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:20 pm
Location: Tampa FL

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby bazze » Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:55 pm

Thank you for this :good:
If you want a "banner" with the EA's performance under your posts,you do it this way:

-Log into your myfxbook acc.
-Click on your name,right side.
-Several options will pop up.
-Click on Widgets.
-Deside wich system you wanna use under the drop down menu.
-Link the widget to: Members page.
-Deside wich banner you wanna use.
- Click on it.
-Two links will popup.
-Copy the BB Code.
-Go to UCP,upper left side on the SH-homepage.
-Click on Profile.
-Click on Edit Profile.
-Past in the BB-code.
-Click submit.
-Voila :smile:

Hope this will help you :)
bazze
 

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby Dewey McG » Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:42 pm

bazze » Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:55 pm wrote:Thank you for this :good:
If you want a "banner" with the EA's performance under your posts,you do it this way:

-Log into your myfxbook acc.
-Click on your name,right side.
-Several options will pop up.
-Click on Widgets.
-Deside wich system you wanna use under the drop down menu.
-Link the widget to: Members page.
-Deside wich banner you wanna use.
- Click on it.
-Two links will popup.
-Copy the BB Code.
-Go to UCP,upper left side on the SH-homepage.
-Click on Profile.
-Click on Edit Profile.
-Past in the BB-code.
-Click submit.
-Voila :smile:

Hope this will help you :)



Awesome--got it!
Dewey McG
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:20 pm
Location: Tampa FL

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby bazze » Sat Jul 26, 2014 8:39 pm

:good:
bazze
 

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby SteveHopwood » Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 pm

bazze » Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:55 pm wrote:Thank you for this :good:
If you want a "banner" with the EA's performance under your posts,you do it this way:

-Log into your myfxbook acc.
-Click on your name,right side.
-Several options will pop up.
-Click on Widgets.
-Deside wich system you wanna use under the drop down menu.
-Link the widget to: Members page.
-Deside wich banner you wanna use.
- Click on it.
-Two links will popup.
-Copy the BB Code.
-Go to UCP,upper left side on the SH-homepage.
-Click on Profile.
-Click on Edit Profile.
-Past in the BB-code.
-Click submit.
-Voila :smile:

Hope this will help you :)

Crikey. No wonder I never made any sense of myfxbook. People actually do all this? Then they remember how to do it a few ea's later?

Ye Gods, but I am a technological dinosaur. Hey ho.

:xm:
Read the effing manual, ok?

Global Prime is the official SHF broker. Click here to sign up for a live account with Global Prime and join the several thousand SHF members who wisely choose GP as their broker of choice.

I still suffer from OCCD. Good thing, really.

Anyone here feeling generous? My paypal account is always in the market for a tiny donation. [email protected] is the account.

To see The Weekly Roundup of stuff you guys might have missed Click here

My special thanks to Tommaso (milanese) for all the incredible work he does here.
User avatar
SteveHopwood
 
Posts: 9269
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:43 am
Location: Misterton - an insignificant village in England. Very pleasant to live in.

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby Dewey McG » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:27 am

I added another widget to test this. I am using VSA (Volume Spread Analysis) for manual trading daily charts and using Wealthmaster's ALR to manage the trades.

See VSA with ALR on my signature
Dewey McG
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:20 pm
Location: Tampa FL

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby Dewey McG » Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:40 am

Grrr--now only one of the widgets is updating ever since I added the third. I cannot see where any of the settings have changed on the myfxbook ea that sends the updates.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
Dewey McG
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:20 pm
Location: Tampa FL

Madpipa's ALR EA

Postby AnotherBrian » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:47 am

Dewey McG » Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:40 pm wrote:Grrr--now only one of the widgets is updating ever since I added the third. I cannot see where any of the settings have changed on the myfxbook ea that sends the updates.

Does anyone know how to fix this?


I don't use the EA, I use the auto update feature but you need to give them your investor password (read only). It's less taxing on my PC. If your not familiar with that it's set up from the same page, there is a link for it near the account number field.
AnotherBrian
 

Next

Return to Automated Loss Recovery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron