ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Post your EA's using ALR here

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby acefusion » Mon Jun 15, 2015 1:42 am

Dear SpiderX,

I have been testing your ALR manager and it is one of the most valuable tool I hold close to heart. Thank you for your kind effort.

I am not a trained programmer, but I tried picking up some basics. I ended up creating my own simple EA and let its magic number talk to your ALR trade manager.

Recently I modified my strategy and hit the wall. Can I consult you on some pointers please? And as follows:

1) My strategy only deal with one pair (EURUSD)
2) Often, before a ALR trade closes, another signal pops out.

It has evolved into some kind of hedging. How do you think I can modify your EA so it monitors 2 (and possibly more) ALR trades in any given time, on the same given pair?

For now, my own simple EA can assign new magic number to a new unique signal. But I seems like current ALR can handle only up to 1 Magic number.

Appreciate your advise(s).
Thanks.
Chris
acefusion
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:44 pm

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby patmontes » Thu Nov 26, 2015 1:40 am

Started a demo acct on this with my manual trading. So far so good...
Would you guys know if mptm can work ath the same time so that we can use trailing or jumping stops loss?
User avatar
patmontes
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:42 pm

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby milanese » Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:22 am

patmontes » Thu Nov 26, 2015 1:40 am wrote:Started a demo acct on this with my manual trading. So far so good...
Would you guys know if mptm can work ath the same time so that we can use trailing or jumping stops loss?

no this will not work, use for this the new version 3.0 that has trailing in an addapted style to the ALR included..
Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
milanese
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby patmontes » Thu Nov 26, 2015 12:31 pm

milanese » Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:22 am wrote:
patmontes » Thu Nov 26, 2015 1:40 am wrote:Started a demo acct on this with my manual trading. So far so good...
Would you guys know if mptm can work ath the same time so that we can use trailing or jumping stops loss?

no this will not work, use for this the new version 3.0 that has trailing in an addapted style to the ALR included..
Cheers :)

Tommaso

Cheers!
User avatar
patmontes
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:42 pm

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby patmontes » Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:57 pm

Hi All,
What does it mean when the EA says last trade closed in loss but next trade not triggered?
User avatar
patmontes
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:42 pm

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby milanese » Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:04 pm

patmontes » Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:57 pm wrote:Hi All,
What does it mean when the EA says last trade closed in loss but next trade not triggered?

that can be caused by some gap, it can be too in rare case an error and than be ignored..
Version 3.0 will have a clear better management of GAPs..

Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
milanese
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby patmontes » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:23 am

milanese » Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:04 pm wrote:
patmontes » Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:57 pm wrote:Hi All,
What does it mean when the EA says last trade closed in loss but next trade not triggered?

that can be caused by some gap, it can be too in rare case an error and than be ignored..
Version 3.0 will have a clear better management of GAPs..

Cheers :)

Tommaso

Cheers.. i changed to v3 right after the above error
User avatar
patmontes
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:42 pm

ALR 2.0 Trade Managere

Postby Gertje » Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:50 pm

I'm trying to wrap my head around the concept and fired up a demo.
Put some trades up, and watched in awe how GBPJPY ran through the 10 cycles.
And of course, after taking SL on the last cycle, look what happened......

GBPJPYH1.png

:jump:

Are there any suggested setting for each pair?
I had 20/60 but looked at the H1 ATR (35) later, and set that for now with 100TP.

Is it right that for each turn in the choosen direction the TP=x and for the opposite direction x-/-SL?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Gertje
 
Posts: 1993
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:17 pm
Location: Middle of the Netherlands

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby patmontes » Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:33 am

I think the key here is knowing also that you need to cut lossess and try again. Meaning do not have a large number setting for the turns.
User avatar
patmontes
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:42 pm

ALR 2.0 Trade Manager

Postby pascalx » Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:51 pm

I will study this code soon. I still did not find the document explaining ALR 2 compared to ALR 1. I hope I can find the essence in the code.
User avatar
pascalx
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 2:40 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Automated Loss Recovery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest