New ALR Trade Manager from Milanese

Post your EA's using ALR here

New ALR Trade Manager from Milanese

Postby krzysiekqq2 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:07 pm

Hi Tommaso,

I went thru all messages for ALR and this is great concept, but could not find what happened today on my account. I have ALR EA set up on other Empty4 platform from, where I have other EA which opened USDCHF for Sell. It went in wrong direction and hit 1.5 ATR SL and closed original position with loose. At the same time ALR opened Buy and luckly it was closed in profit by the time other EA on other Empty4 platform opened other Buy position for USDCHF.

My question is: Is original trade to be closed before ALR to start recovery period?

Cheers,
Krzysiek
User avatar
krzysiekqq2
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 11:59 am
Location: Gdynia, town at Baltic sea cost

New ALR Trade Manager from Milanese

Postby milanese » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:11 pm

krzysiekqq2 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:07 pm wrote:Hi Tommaso,

I went thru all messages for ALR and this is great concept, but could not find what happened today on my account. I have ALR EA set up on other Empty4 platform from, where I have other EA which opened USDCHF for Sell. It went in wrong direction and hit 1.5 ATR SL and closed original position with loose. At the same time ALR opened Buy and luckly it was closed in profit by the time other EA on other Empty4 platform opened other Buy position for USDCHF.

My question is: Is original trade to be closed before ALR to start recovery period?

Cheers,
Krzysiek


it can give problems using ALR together with other EA's, but yes it is previsted to start recover after first trade is a loss.

Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
milanese
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

New ALR Trade Manager from Milanese

Postby krzysiekqq2 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:38 pm

Thanks Tommaso for prompt response.

So far, all works as you designed. One suggestion I have and can not change in settings is to move Display Window to lower left corner to see open and pending position lines on right.
User avatar
krzysiekqq2
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 11:59 am
Location: Gdynia, town at Baltic sea cost

New ALR Trade Manager from Milanese

Postby c1borg » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:42 pm

Hi Tommaso,

Im getting the message "No open trades to manage found, waiting for work :)" as you can hopefully see from the attached image there is an open loosing eurusd trade, any thoughts on what im doing wrong?
Capture.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
c1borg
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 5:09 pm

New ALR Trade Manager from Milanese

Postby milanese » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:49 pm

c1borg » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:42 pm wrote:Hi Tommaso,

Im getting the message "No open trades to manage found, waiting for work :)" as you can hopefully see from the attached image there is an open loosing eurusd trade, any thoughts on what im doing wrong?

the EA does not manage trades with 0.01 lot read the thread, how to use the ALR manager

Cheers :)

Tommaso
Global Prime is the official SHF broker :yahoo:
Searching for Servers and Workstations with individual configuration?
Just PM
:smile: Click here to go to the BoardKnowledgeBase
NOTE: Cookies and JavaScript are required for the using the board, with full functionality
User avatar
milanese
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:02 am
Location: btr rdx, r8 +

Previous

Return to Automated Loss Recovery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest