News event monitor EA that closes/disables trading

Rene's trading Expert Advisors

News event monitor EA that closes/disables trading

Postby FXFX7 » Mon Feb 21, 2022 6:48 pm

Hi rene new version of news event ea seems to be working fine, all good so far. Thanks again! :clap:
FXFX7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 11:26 pm

News event monitor EA that closes/disables trading

Postby cbkcbk » Sun Apr 17, 2022 9:23 am

Thanks, renexxxx ,

searching this ea for quiet long time

:smile: :smile: :smile:
cbkcbk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2022 5:18 am

News event monitor EA that closes/disables trading

Postby newusertt07 » Thu Jul 14, 2022 2:39 pm

renexxxx » Thu Jul 15, 2021 7:52 am wrote:
sureshjit » Wed Jul 14, 2021 8:54 pm wrote:Hi everyone, is anyone else getting the following error in their experts log with this CloseOnNewsEav2.1?


Yes, I got that too and it was caused by a bug in the EasyXml code. Can you test the attached CloseOnNewsEAv2.1.ex4 and let me know if it solves the problem for you. If it does, I will update the source code in Post 1 of this thread.

R.


Hello Renexxx thanks for you effort creating such a good tool
May i ask you,if is posible to add some set to close trades on news but when basket are in profit if one trade in loss but other in profit,but general basket is profit it closes at 1 or 10 or 100$?
because close all orders 2 hour before high impact works on your ea,but if we can choose to close when they reach brekeven at least should avoid big loss.
thanks
newusertt07
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2022 2:29 pm

News event monitor EA that closes/disables trading

Postby renexxxx » Thu Jul 14, 2022 7:22 pm

No
User avatar
renexxxx
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:48 am

News event monitor EA that closes/disables trading

Postby erikskenne » Sun Nov 06, 2022 3:01 pm

Looking long time for this, amazing. Thanks a million. :!!:
erikskenne
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:27 pm

News event monitor EA that closes/disables trading

Postby doolph » Fri Dec 02, 2022 1:44 am

When I have trades open, and I activate the EA, but it is in a news time, it is disabling EA, but it is not closing trades.
doolph
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:48 am

Previous

Return to Auto-trading EA's and EA monitors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest